CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F86935

Ms. Lisa Pulisciano
Chase, Leavitt (Customhouse Brokers), Inc.
PO Box 589
Portland, ME 04112

RE: The tariff classification of cranes from China

Dear Ms. Pulisciano:

In your letters dated May 4 and May 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your client intends to import a 15 ton crane, as well as 150 ton and 300 ton cranes, from China. Subsequent to importation, the 15 ton crane will be mounted on the wingwall of a floating drydock and will be used to transfer objects on and off the drydock. The 150 ton and 300 ton mobile cranes will operate on tracks within a shipyard and will be used to lift heavy objects. A photograph of a tracked crane with an articulated arm was submitted with your initial letter.

The applicable subheading for the 15 ton crane will be 8426.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cranes…: other machinery: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the 150 ton and 300 ton cranes will be 8426.30.0000, HTS, which provides for cranes...: portal or pedestal jib cranes. The rate of duty will again be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division